BMAA Award 2017 Nomination List (2nd Edition)

Victor Aaron October 08, 2017
Bayelsa Musical Artiste Awards (BMAA 2017) official nomination list. NOTE : VOTING STARTS 6PM, TUESDAY 10TH OCTOBER 2017 AND ENDS 12PM MIDNIGHT SATURDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2017. ALL VOTING ARE TO BE CARRIED OUT ON THE BMAA OFFICIAL WEBSITE bmaaofficial.YOU CAN VOTE ONCE PER HOUR. FOR MORE DETAILS,CONTACT BMAA PRO @07032193163

BMAA 2017 Nomination List


  1. Best Social spot
  • Stop ova
  •  Bolex 
  •  Matho Crystral
  •  Club 9060 
  • Giano Karoake 
  • Paul Mass Car Wash 
  1. Best Blog Of the year
  • wazobiawap.com
  • Yentownvibes.com
  • 9japlaylist.com 
  • Bycityjamz.com 
  • Lydiagilbert.com 
  • Reginaldtobinblog.blogspot.com.ng 
  • Hot9jaflows.com 
  • 9jatoks.blogspot.com 

  1. Best TV Station Of the year
  • NDTV 
  • Silverbird 
  • Royal Tv
  •  NTA
  •  AIT 
  1. OAP Of the year
  • I Jay (Rhythm FM) 
  • Lishman (Rhythm FM)
  •  MC Blast (Creek FM) 
  • Crazy Jenkins (Ray Power FM)
  •  Dr. Fish (Royal FM) 
  • Bash perry (AIT) 
  • Baba K (Royal FM)
  • EN (Ray Power) 
  1. Best Radio Station Of the year
  • Royal FM 95.5
  • Rhythm 94.7 
  • Ray Power FM 102.5 
  • Glory FM 97.1 
  • Radio Nigeria/Creek FM 106.5 
  1. Media Program of the year
  • Optimum sound (NDTV) 
  • You 2 much show (Glory FM)
  •  Rhythm dance party (RhythmFM)
  •  Rap Culture(Rhythym FM)
  •  Made in Bayelsa (Glory FM) 
  • Rap Lounge (Ray power) 
  1. Best Radio DJ
  • DJ Tombiggie (Rhythm FM) 
  • DJ Famous V (Royal FM) 
  • DJ Abdullah (Rhythym FM) 
  • DJ Tonic (Ray power FM) 
  • DJ Kemelite (Glory FM) DJ Banty (Glory FM) DJ Tee (Rhythym FM) 
  1. Best Mobile/Mix DJ
  • DJ Laptop 
  • DJ PDD 
  • DJ Famous V 
  • DJ Solar B 
  • DJ Callos 
  • DJ Dot rhythm 
  • DJ Tomgbolo 
  • DJ Akoto 
  1. Best Club DJ
  • DJ 50 (S/O Lounge) 
  • DJ Steven (usual) 
  • DJ M Flash (Bolex) 
  • DJ Fresh (S/O Lounge) 
  • DJ Kazzy (VIO) 
  1. Next Rated Gospel Act
  • Faith Douglas 
  • Tokoni 
  • Medley Lifted 
  • Mr. Expensive 
  • Mercy Wills Grace 
  1. Gospel Song of the year
  • TimiTimi (Initorubofa)
  •  Ebiere Iniedidie (Bisebra)
  •  Pst Amange (if you no bless me) 
  • TerryWills (Hebrew 12:32) 
  1. Gospel Artist of the year
  • Timitimi Elder 
  • Demster Ebiere 
  • Iniedidie Agulata 
  • Pst. Amange 
  • TerryWills 
  • Mera Owili 
  1. Best Gospel Album of the year
  • Elder Demster (Testimony) 
  • Diepreye Allen (Iminikedau) 
  • Sieyefa Adipere (Ebimo) 
  • Timitimi Kelly (Dare to believe)
  •  Terrywills (God is good) 
  • Pst. Amange (Covered by the blood of Jesus) 
  1. Best Gospel Choir
  • Christ Embassy Choir (HQ) 
  • Redeemed Christian Church of God (HQ) 
  • City of Zuph Choir (HQ) 
  • Salvation Ministry Choir (HQ) 
  • Living Faith ministry (Winners)HQ 
  • Shepherds Vine Christian Center Choir (HQ) 
  • Refined Peoples Assemble Choir (HQ)
  •  City of Trust 
  1. Song Of the year (Comtemporary) 
  • Jovin (African lady) 
  • DJ Solar B Ft Darey (leave my girl) 
  • Payper (As e dey go) 
  • Jah Wonder (Bad dis year) 
  • Boy prince (Abebe) 
  1. Song Of the year (Owigiri)
  • Karinto (People were coming and going) 
  • Alfred Izon ebi (Wabu) 
  • Barr. Smooth (alabu Trouser) 
  • Pereama Freetown (Answer my prayer) 
  • Kenedy (Good wife) 
  1. Best Indigenous Rap Song of the year
  • Black geez (matter 4 town) 
  • TimiTee (Pabo) 
  • ISkul (Money O) 
  • King stainz (izon oweitubor) 
  1. Nigeria’s Most Prominent act
  • 2face 
  • Wizkid 
  • Davido 
  • Tekno 
  • Tiwa savage 
  •  MI 
  • Timaya 
  • Flavour 
  • PSquare 
  • Olamide 
  1. Nigeria Next Rated Act
  • Dremo 
  • Mayorkun 
  • Small doctor 
  • Dot man 
  • Dice Alies 
  1. Best Niger Delta Act
  • Harry song 
  • Duncan Mighty 
  • Young6ix 
  • Timaya 
  • Solid star 
  • Cynthia Morgan 
  • Burna boy 
  • Orezi 
  • Mr 2Kay 
  • Timi Dakolo 
  • Erigga 
  1. Most Prominent Super star (Bayelsa)
  • Timaya 
  • Timi Dakolo 
  • Asu Ekiye 
  • Ebiere 
  1. Rap Artiste Of the year
  • Payper 
  • Blackgeez 
  • El vidal 
  • J Boogie 
  • Yawng Boss 
  • Mr. Hood
  • Lawfiles 
  1. Best Rap song of the year
  • Payper ft YCEE (As e dey go) 
  • Slimkelz (Kinging) 
  • El vidal (Song for the city) 
  • Lemon Black (Nkechi) 
  • J Boogie ft Eddie Role (Kill Person) 
  • Yawng Boss ft Mainzey Switch, payper, DJ D Money (HeadShot)
  • King Zephyr (B.i.g)
  •  Mr. Hood (Vanity) 
  • Law files (Love me) 
  • T-rack (Taking over) 
  1. Artiste Of the year (Contemporary)
  • Payper 
  • Jah Wondah 
  • AD 
  • Jovin 
  • Idyl 
  • Lyon J 
  • Yawng Boss 
  • Jeffiraino 
  1. Artist of the year (Owigiri)
  • Alfred Izonebi 
  • Pereama 
  • Freetown 
  • Barr. Smooth 
  • Karinto 
  • Kennedy 
  1. Male Act Of the year
  • Payper 
  •  Idyl 
  • Lyon J 
  • Jah wondah 
  • Jovin 
  • Alvin Blaq 
  • Yawng Boss 
  • Jeffiraino 
  1. Female Act of the year
  • Germain presh 
  • Rhodash Nancy 
  • Wonday 
  • Kolourful 
  • Reejay 
  • Tari Alfred 
  1. Next rated Act Of the year
  • M2 Harmonic 
  •  O’his 
  • Oluwa Lincoln
  •  Boy prince 
  • Mas Alley 
  • Dre Ace ice 
  1. Best Underground Act
  • Starblinks (I dey On things) 
  • Clash prince (Shey you know) 
  • Soda presh (Wonder) 
  • Neze B (bezeburu) 
  • Angzee B (Laye) 
  • Prospress (shake it) 
  • Reckony (Show me love) 
  • Tracy Daisy (Closed heart) 
  • OJaySpecial (international) 
  • Lil Tush (One day) 
  • K Kings (Some more)
  •  K rex (Joy) 
  1. Best Performing Act
  • 2mola 
  • Dee Y 
  • El vidal 
  • Khalif da Cypher 
  • Black geez 
  1. Album of the year
  • J Boogie (Thankful) 
  • Bobby Chant (Izon boy) 
  • Mr. Hood (Hood culture) 
  • Lyon J (Same story) 
  1. Best Video of the year
  • Payper (as e da go) 
  • Jovin (African lady) 
  • Jah Wondah (Baseline) 
  • Mr. News (Chop I chop) 
  • Ayeboy (Get Up) 
  • Young face (Over hit) 
  • Jeffiraino (Showers of blessings) 
  • Nancy wondah (give me money) 
  • Moses (like that) Danny Tee ft Blackgeez (need me) 
  1. Best Collaboration of the year
  • Chief Timmz ft Alvin Blaq, Jah wondah, Kizzy kent (Bad girl) 
  • Payper ft YCEE (As e dey go) 
  • Jovin ft Wallzee (African lady) 
  • AD ft Solid star (young girl) 
  • Alvin Blaq ft Erigga (Do something) 
  • Dawig ft 9ja Obama (Tramadol) 
  • YawngBoss ft Mainzey switch, payper, DJ D Money (Headshot) 
  1. Best Dance Hall
  • Chief Timz (Bad girl) 
  • Dee Y (pull off) 
  • Khalif da Cypha (Halleluyah) 
  • Lyon J (same story) 
  • Jah wondah (bad this year) 
  • Khassino (killer hit) 
  • Boy prince ft Jah wondah (Abebe) 
  • DJ Solar B ft Darey (leave my girl) 
  • Rhodash (Loving) 
  1. Best Music Producer of the year
  • Chief Timz (Amina by Alvin Blaq) 
  • Anicks Amos (Bad this year by Jah wondah) 
  • DMP (Packaging by Ohis) 
  • Abiri (The matter by M2) 
  • Ayeboy (African Lady by Jovin) 
  • Dawig (leave my girl by DJ Solar B) 
  • Gods own (Real face by YawngBoss) 
  • Jay paul Beat (Something by Jah wondah) 
  • 2kicks (Money by Mas) 
  1. Fast rising Rap Act
  • King stainz 
  • 1DA boy
  • Heavy weight 
  • Jaycee tha mastermind 
  • Lemon Black 
  • Cypress 
  • Erena blaq 
  • Liziana Grey 
  1. R & B Song of the year
  • O’his (Inatimi) 
  • Idyl (Ebiere) 
  • Alvin blaq (Amina) 
  • Tracy Daisy (closed heart) 
  • Tari Alfred (Over it) 
  • Rejay (Fine) 
  • Preston (Ebi) 
  1. R & B Act of the year
  • Ohis 
  • Idyl 
  • Tari Alfred 
  • Rejay 
  • Preston 
  1. Video Director of the year

  • SOD Films (African Lady by Jovin) 
  • Rico Zee (Forever by Jovin) Humphrey (Showers of Blessing by Jeffraino) Bestman (need by Danny Tee ft Blackgeez) Richie (Like that by Moses) Mayowa (Onye by favour George) Romeo Luvchild (Loving you by Rejay


Is This Article Helpful?
Please Share this Article with your Friends on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+. Are you Finding it Difficult to Comment? See How to Comment on Wazobiawap.